Commonly Used Ingredients
Acetamide MEA - Water soluble conditioning agent compatible
with anionic and nonanionic systems as opposed to quaternary surfactants
compatible only with cationics, adds shine.
Alcohol
- A general term for organic ingredients that contain the OH (hydroxyl)
group. Alcohols differ substantially in their properties ranging from
water soluble solvents like isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol, ethyl alcohol
(used by breweries, the only drinkable alcohol) through moisturizing
agents like glycerine or propylene glycol to fatty alcohols like cetyl
alcohol and sugars (multi alcohols).
Algae Extract
- Extracted from seaweed and pondscum, rich in minerals, algae extract
is claimed to prevent wrinkles, very moisturizing.
Algal Polysaccharides
- Extract from red marine algae gathered off the Hawaiian coast known
for its moisturizing potential and lubricity.
Allantoin
- Water soluble crystal known for its ability to help heal
wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
AMP (Aminoethyl
Propanol) - An organic pH adjuster used to maximize the effects
of styling products.
Ammonium
Lauryl Sulfate - The ammonium salt of lauryl sulfate derived
from the natural coconut alcohols, it is a mild anionic surfactant widely
used at acidic (mild) pH values.
Amphoteric
Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule bears both
positive and negative charges. Their properties depend upon th pH of
the system and they may behave like anionics or cationics. Some of the
finest amphoterics are used in shampoo systems formulated for dry or
chemically treated hair due to their mildness and light conditioning
properties.
Annatto
Extract - A food grade vegetable dye from a tropical tree,
yellow to orange.
Annionic
Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule bears a negative
electric charge. These surfactants are primarily used as cleansing agents
in relatively mild shampoos for oily or normal to oily hair
Beet Extract
- Extract from the stem base of the beet used for its reddish color.
Benzophenone
- 3 and 4 - A sunscreen that blocks UV - A rays.
Beta Carotene
- Found in all plant and many animal tissues, beta carotene is extracted
as red crystals or crystalline powder, used as coloring in cosmetics.
Also used in the manufacture of Vitamin A. Used also as antioxidant.
Biotin -
A naturally occurring vitamin H. Some studies show that it has a positive
effect on hair growth when taken internally.
Boric Acid
- An inorganic acid and mild antiseptic, and preservative.
Butylene
Glycol - Organic humectant similar to propylene glycol.
Caramel
- Used as a coloring in cosmetics and a soothing agent in lotions.
Produced by heating sugar or glucose and adding small amounts of alkali
or a trace mineral acid during heating.
Carbomer
940 - An organic gelling agent.
Carrageenan
- Natural thickening agent.
Cationic
Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule bears a positive
charge. These sufactants usually have strong conditioning properties
and are used in conditioners, moisturizing treatments and paks. Cationics
often have antimicrobial properties (germicides).
Ceteareth
- 5 - An emollient and emulsifier. See Cetyl Alcohol.
Cetearyl
Alcohol - A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut
oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as
emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.
Ceteth -
2 - A polyethylene glycol derivative of cetyl alcohol. Water
soluble. Emollient and conditioning agent and emulsifier.
Cetrimonium
Bromide - A cationic conditioning agent and antiseptic widely
used in the pharmaceutical industry. Due to its high cost, it is rarely
used in cosmetics. Adds shine.
Cetrimonium
Chloride - Quaternary conditioning agent, similar to cetrimonium
bromide, but more suitable for water systems.
Cetyl Alcohol
- A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an
emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments
(emulsions).
Cetyldimonium
Chloride - Used often as a conditioning agent, compatible with
sufactants, often used in shampoos.
Chloroxylenol
- A crystalline, water soluble substance used as an antiseptic, germicide
and fungicide. Penetrates skin. No known toxicity in humans when diluted
below 20%.
Citric Acid
- A natural, edible organic acid used to adjust pH, one of the natural
hydroxy acids derived from citrus fruits.
Citric Acid
USP - (see Citric Acid)
Cocamide
DEA - Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from coconut
fatty acids. Also assists in removal of fatty soils.
Cocamide
MEA (see Cocamide DEA) - Mono - amide (MEA) as opposed to diamide
(DEA).
Cocamidopropyl
Betaine - An amphoteric surfactant used as a cleanser. Known
for its mild conditioning properties. Derived from coconut fatty acids.
Coco Betaine
- (see Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
Cyclomethicone
- A silicone derivative. Adds luster and sheen.
DEA Oleth
- 3 Phosphate - An emulsifier that prevents separation of product.
Adds shine.
DEA Oleth
- 10 Phosphate - An emulsifier derived from oleic acid, an
unsaturated fatty acid.
Deionized
Water - Water purified by deionization technique based on removal
of highly active ions especially positively charged cations like calcium
(Ca++) magnesium(MG++) and iron (Fe++) and (Fe+++).
Diazolidinyl
- A cosmetic preservative.
Dicetyldimonium
Chloride - (see Cetyldimonium Chloride)
Dimethicone
- A silicone derivative. Adds luster and sheen.
Dimethicone
Copolyol - Same as above and is water soluble.
Dimethyl
Lauramine Isostearate - Conditioning and emulsifying agent.
Dimethyl
Stearamine - Conditioning and emulsifying agent.
EDTA (
Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid) - A sequestering (chelating) agent
with unique properties of "neutralizing" trace metals (like
calcium, iron and magnesium salts, etc.) and other deposits on hair.
Ethyl Ester
PVM/MA Copolymer - Humidity resistant, non - tacky polymer.
Ethoxydiglycol
- Viscosity decreasing agent.
Essential
Oils - Used for fragrance, as an antiseptic, germicide and
a natural preservative. Derived from natural plant oil.
Glyceryl
Monstearate - An emollient, emulsifier derived from natural
stearic acid and glycerine.
Glyceryl
Stearate - An emulsifier.
Glycolic
Acid - Derived from sugar cane juice, used to adjust pH in
products and as an exfoliant and moisturizer.
Glycol Stearate
- See Glyceryl Monostearate.
Grapeskin
Extract - The extract of the pulp of Vitis Vinifera, used as
a coloring.
Green Tea
Extract - A natural extract of Japanese green tea that has
antioxidant and antibacterial properties.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium
Chloride - Naturally derived from Guar tree, cationic conditioning
agent used frequently in shampoos.
Hyaluronic
Acid - It is the most effective moisturizing agent known to
science today. It holds 500 times its own weight of water. This spectacular
humectant is derived by bacterial fermentation. It is effective in concentrations
as low as 20 ppm ( parts per million).
Hydrolyzed
Human Hair Keratin Protein - Protein derived from human hair
by enzymatic/acidic hydrolyzation.
Hydroxyethel
Cellulose - Used as a thickener in creams and lotions.
Hydroxypropyl
Methylcellulose - Fibrous substance derived from the chief
part of the cell walls of plants. Used as thickener and to give products
uniform consistency and body.
Isobutane
- Naturally occurring gas.
Isopropanol
- An organic solvent of alcohol family. Used to solubilize
resins and polymers. Also found in hair colors to dissolve the oxidation
dyes.
Isopropyl
Alcohol (Isopropanol) - An organic solvent of the alcohol family.
Used to solubilize resins and polymers. Also found in hair colors to
dissolve the oxidation dyes.
Isopropyl
Palmitate - An ester of palmitic acid from coconut oil used
to impart silkiness to the skin and hair.
Jojoba Oil
- Partially unsaturated Jojoba Oil derived directly from the
jojoba bean. Unbleached and chemically unchanged, it is used as a lubricant
and sebum emulsifier.
Lactamide
MEA - (see Acetamide MEA)
Lactic Acid
- A natural, mild organic acid prepared by fermentation. Normally present
in blood, sour milk, sauerkraut, pickles, and other food products made
by bacterial fermentation. Used in cosmetics to adjust acid/alkali balance.
Lactic acid is a primary component in the skin's natural buffer system.
Laureth
- 3 - It is the polyethylene glycol ether of Lauryl Alcohol,
principal alcohol of coconut oil. It's modified to give it a "water
loving" character. Used as an emollient and emulsifier.
Lecithin
- From the Greek meaning "egg yolk". Natural antioxidant,
emollient and emulsifier used in a variety of cosmetics. Egg yolk is
8 - 9% lecithin.
Lineolamido
Propyl Ethydimonium Ethosulfate - Antistatic and hair conditioning
agent
Magnesium
Citrate - Magnesium salt of citric acid.
Methacryloyl
Ethyl Betaine Methacrylates Copolymer - Part of cationic system.
A fixative that is water soluble if washed within 48 hours after application.
Used for stiffness and high gloss in hairsprays.
Methylchloroisthiazolinone
- A preservative used in shampoos to replace formaldehyde.
Methylisothiazolinone
- Used with above as a preservative in shampoos to replace formaldehyde.
Methyl Paraben
- Preservative derived from benzoic acid. Usually used in emulsions
in conjunction with propyl paraben. It's non - toxic and approved for
use in foods. It is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Contrary to popular belief, it is not a wax. Recommended concentration
in cosmetics 0.2 - 0.3%.
Myristalkonium
Chloride - Derived from fatty acids, it has anti - static and
moisturizing properties.
Niacinamide
- Mild scalp stimulant with Vitamin B. Also used as a synergizing
agent.
Nonionic
Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule has no electric
charge. Their properties vary widely, from very harsh cleansers (often
found in commercial shampoos and rug cleaners) to coating and fiber
softening agents found in balsams and rinses.
Nonoxynol
12 - Used as a non ionic surface active agent and as a dispersing
agent.
O - Cresol
- White to reddish crystals used in the manufacture of dyes.
Octylacrylamide
Acrylate Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer - Part of cationic
system. A fixative that is water soluble if washed within 48 hours after
application. Used for stiffness and high gloss in hair sprays.
Octylacrylamide
Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer - (see Octylacrylamide
Acrylate Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer)
Octyl Methoxycinnamate
- A sunscreen that blocks UV - B rays that is derived from cinnamic
acid.
Oleth 20
- Organic perfume stabilizer, derived from unsaturated fatty
acids.
Orange Peel
Extract - Extract from "green" variety of oranges,
very rich in natural elements. Used for color.
Palm Kernelamide
DEA and MEA - A mixture of ethanolamides of the fatty acids
derived from palm kernel oil. Used as a conditioning agent and thickener
for shampoos.
Panthenol
- Member of the Vitamin B complex family used as a hair thickener and
conditioning agent. During oxidation, it is converted to Vitamin B -
5 (pantheonic acid).
PEG - 100
Stearate - An emulsifier.
Pentacrythritol
Tetra Caprate/Caprylate - Emulsifier derived from caprylic
acid. Vegetable source.
Phenyl Trimethicone
- Water resistant silicone, adds shine and flexibility.
Polyquaternium
11 - A fixative with anti - bacterial properties. Adds hold
and sheen in styling tools.
Polysorbate
20 - A viscous, oily, water soluble liquid used to stabilize
perfumes in water based preparations (like shampoos, etc.)
Polysorbate
80 - A viscous liquid used to emulsify oils.
Potassium
Sorbate - A mild food grade preservative found in cheese, wine,
etc.
PPG 2 Isodeceth
12 - An organic solubilixer of perfume oils and emulsifier.
Pristane
- A saturated hydrocarbon found in natural oils
Propane
- A natural propellant.
Propyl Paraben
- A food grade preservative - see Methyl Paraben. It is often
confused with paraffin.
Propylene
Glycol Dicocoate - A mixture of propylene glycol esters of
coconut fatty acids. Aids in removing unwanted "build - up"
from hair.
PVM/MA Copolymer
- A water soluble fixative used in hairsprays and styling tools.
PVP/VA Copolymer
- A water soluble fixative used in hairsprays.
Pyroxidine
HCL - Vitamin B6 used as a texturizer.
Quaternium
15 - A water soluble anti microbial agent active against bacteria.
Salicylic
Acid - Broad spectrum antibacterial and fungicidal agent. Used
externally as an antimicrobial/anti - acne agent and in anti - dandruff
shampoos as the active agent. It is found in nature in several plants,
notably in sweet birch bark and wintergreen leaves (commercial sources
are synthetic).
SD 40 Alcohol
- Often listed as SDA40. It belongs to the alcohol family and
is the only drinkable one specially denatured by adding bittering agents
to make it not suitable for human consumption. It is used primarily
in hair spray as a resin solvent.
SD Alcohol
40B - Same as above with different denaturants
Shea Butter
- The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree.
Used as a replacement for lanolin.
Sodium Cetyl
Sulfate - A derivative of saturated fatty alcohol. Water soluble.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
- An organic preservative derived from the amino acid glycine.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- A derivative of polyethylene glycol and lauryl alcohol. It is much
milder than sodium lauryl sulfate. It is also recommended for use in
conjunction with other surfactants.
Sodium Myristoyl
Sarcosinate - Very mild amphoteric surfactant. Excellent, very
mild cleansing agent with light conditioning properties.
Sodium PCA
- A powerful humectant (moisturizing agent). This natural moisturizer
is found in stratum corneum and is part of the natural Moisturizing
Factor of skin.
Sodium Thiosulfate
- An inorganic salt, very reactive. Used to neutralize chlorine and
other halogens.
Sorbitol
- Humectant, moisturizing agent and lubricant. It has similar properties
to glycerin but is more compatible to hair.
Stearalkonium
Chloride - Cationic surfactant that has excellent substantivity
to hair's keratin protein. Reduces static electricity by neutralizing
electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent.
Stearamidopropyl
Dimethyamine - A water soluble derivative of stearic acid.
Possesses unique properties of closing hair cuticles over a wide range
of pH.
Steareth
21 - The polyethelyne glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The
number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid).
An emulsifier.
Stearic
Acid - An organic fatty acid used as the basic ingredient to
create O/W (oil in water) emulsions in conjunction with TEA. These emulsions
are water soluble with good penetrating properties.
Stearyl
Alcohol - A natural fatty alcohol, very similar to cetyl alcohol.
(see cetyl alcohol) Derived from coconut oil.
Surfactant
- Surface agents that have many cosmetic uses. For example,
cleansers, wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubizers, conditioning agents
and foam stabilizers.
TEA Laureth
Sulfate - A triethanolamine salt of ethoxylated lauryl sulfate,
an anionic surfactant compatible with amphoterics. A very effective,
yet very mild, cleansing agent.
TEA Lauryl
Sulfate - (similar to TEA Laureth Sulfate)
Tetrasodium
EDTA - Same as sodium EDTA or Na - EDTA. It's a chelating agent
(sequestrant) that reacts with sodium, calcium and magnesium salts found
in hard water and "makes" them water soluble. Reduces build
- up.
Triethanolamine
(TEA) - An alkanomine used as part of an emulsion system in
conjunction with organic acids like stearic acid. Also serves as a softener
in hair spray.
Triethyl
Citrate - Derived from citric acid. It gives pliability to
fixatives.
Tyrosine
- A building block of protein, tyrosine is the amino acid in
hair that color adheres to.
Xanthan
Gum - A highly molecular polysaccharide gum used as a thickener.
Information
provided by: pgbeautyscience.com |